Scholars' Academy Middle and High School Talent Show
Scholars' Academy Reading Celebration Night

An Accelerated College Preparatory School for Grades 6 to 12
27Q323, A Teaching and Learning Organization
"Technology Today, Smarter Tomorrow:
Removing Time and Place from Teaching and Learning".

BRIAN O'CONNELL, PRINCIPAL
320 Beach 104th Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
PHONE: 718-474-6918   |   FAX: 718-945-8958
http://schools.nyc.gov/SchoolPortals/27/Q323/

General websites
Guidance Office
High School Events
Library Media Center
Scholars' Academy Athletics

Curriculum Overview

Important Links

SA Tech-Related

Skedula & Pupil Path

Student-Related

PBIS

Meeting Agendas/Minutes

Student Schedules

Teacher Schedules

PD and CEP

Database and Inquiry Links

Elsewhere

Lab Reservations




SAT Word of the Day

Morning Messages

SA's Google Curriculum Sites

6th 7th 8th
Humanities Humanities Humanities
Math Math Math
Science Science Living Environment
Spanish Spanish Spanish
Art Art Media Arts
Band-Leicht Band-Leicht Music-Leicht
Physical Education Physical Education Physical Education
Music (Morritt) Music (Morritt) Music (Morritt)
Guitar (Elective)
Media Arts
Library
9th 10th 11th 12th
U.S. Hist. & Gov. AP U.S. History World History AP Art History
Geometry Algebra II/Trigonometry AP Calculus & College Calculus Economics
English English AP English Language AP & College English Literature
Physics Chemistry AP Biology AP Physics C, Mechanics
Visual
Arts I
Visual Arts II Visual Arts III AP Biology
Spanish II Spanish III AP Spanish Lang & Culture AP Spanish Lang & Culture
Media Arts Media Arts Health College Statistics
Physical Education U.S. Government and Politics College Level Biology College Level Biology
Music (Morritt) Physical Education Physical Education Physical Education
Music (Morritt) Music (Morritt) Music (Morritt)
  Global Studies AP Chemistry and College Chemistry AP Chemistry and College Chemistry

MS & HS Bell Schedule

Middle School Period Time High School Period Time
AM Homeroom 8:00 - 8:15 1 8:00 - 8:46
1 8:16 - 9:02 AM Homeroom 8:47 - 9:02
2 9:04 - 9:50 2 9:04- 9:50
3 9:52 - 10:38 3 9:52 - 10:38
4 10:40-11:26 4 10:40-11:26
5 (Lunch) 11:28-12:14 5 11:28-12:14
PM Homeroom 12:14-12:24 PM Homeroom 12:14 -12:24
6 12:26 - 1:12 6 (Lunch) 12:26 - 1:12
7 1:14 - 2:02 7 1:14 - 2:02
8 2:04 - 2:50 8 2:04 - 2:50
9 2:52 - 3:35

updated: 10/21/13 by Mr. Recinos

SCHOLARS’ACADEMY, 27Q323

ORGANIZATION SHEET
2013-2014

Administration and Administration Support

Room Last Name First Name Email Role
235 O'Connell Brian Principal
108 Viera Toni Marie Assistant Principal, Humanities/Foreign Language
324 Smyth Michele Assistant Principal, Math/Arts
218 Milczewski Scott Assistant Principal, Science/PE
220 Brandeis Sean MS Dean/PBIS Director
320 Herron Brian HS Dean/Government/Global
320 Caraccio Lorraine Director of Admissions/College Office
114 Molino Julie Students Services/Programming Secretary
114 O'Hare Ginger Payroll Secretary
117 Moskal Marta Middle School Parent Coordinator
117 Williams Felicia High School Parent Coordinator

 

Core Subject Instructional Team * = Grade Leader

Homeroom Grade/Cohort Room Last Name First Name Email Role
601 6A 203 Barget Kim Humanities
602 6A 202 Petrosino Kevin Math
603 6A & 607c 204 Bradley Jonathan Science
604 6B 205 Schwach Belinda Humanities
605 6B 207 Schifini Jeanne Math
606 6B & 608c 208 Giove Jeanine Science
607 6C 201 Lewner Jennifer Math/Lead Teacher *6GIL
608 6C 200 Circo Rebecca Humanities/SETSS
701 7A 210 Earle Michelle Humanities
702 7A 209 Williams Aubree Math
703 7A & 8th 211 Cave Elizabeth Spanish
704 7B 237 Renna Jessica Humanities
705 7B 239 White Jessica Math
706 7B & 707c 213 Gardner Melissa Science
707 7C 232 Henck Jessica Math
708 7B & 7C 241 Recinos Juan Carlos Spanish
  7C 315 Miltenberg Bryan Humanities/Lead Teacher *7GIL
  7A & 708c 332 Bulatewicz Anna Science
801 8A 102 James Carrie Humanities
802 8A 101 Tutino Christina Math
803 8A & 808c 100 Henck Rebecca Living Environment/Lead Teacher *8GIL
804 8B 106 Mainhart Judith Humanities
805 8B 112 Hudson Kelly Math
806 8B & 807c 110 Sefchek Kristiana Living Environment
807 8C & 12 105 Milano Ryan Math
808 8C 109 Cangemi Kristin Humanities
901 311 Rahman Adnan US History/AP Government
902 313 Melzer Kasey Geometry
903 309 Kohn Leslie 9th Grade English/Drama
904 310 Torres Ana Spanish II/AP Spanish/Lead Teacher *9GIL
101 326 Hilgendorf Charles AP Chemistry/Earth Science
102 328 Lyons Christine Physics
103 323 Pineiro Millie AP Biology/College Biology
104 330 Goldstein Stacy Chemistry
111 301 Pinedo-Meicke Martha Spanish III
112 303 Grieco Michelle Calculus/AP Calculus/AP Statistics
113 305 Wong Kevin AP English, SAT
114 308 Galvin Megan 10th Grade English
121 304 Foti Peter Global Studies/AP World/Lead Teacher *11GIL
122 300 DeRuvo Susan Economics/Technology Coordinator/Lead Teacher *12GIL
123 307 Sadykov Leah AP English Literature/Journalism
124 302 Naples Kerri Algebra II/Trigonometry/Lead Teacher *10GIL

 

Enrichment Teachers and Instructional Support Staff

Room Last Name First Name Email Role
138 Trpic Kelly HS Visual Arts/AP Art History/Project Arts Liaison
140 Worster Blythe Visual Art II
215 Pepe Michael Art/Film Lab
107 Bierman Adam Spanish 8
Traveling Mariaca Rojas Jhanet Spanish 6
129 Lunati Joseph Physical Education
199 Mente Dennis Physical Education
129 Pascarella Melissa Online Health/PE (f-status)
103 VACANCY VACANCY Technology Coordinator
Internet Cafe VACANCY VACANCY Technician
Media Studio VACANCY VACANCY Technician
129 Wasserman Douglas Class Size Reduction (para)
219 Shannon Jennifer Librarian/Media Specialist
144/145 Morritt Kimberlee Music/Tech
144/145 Leicht Alexander Music/Tech
1124 Colleran Dannielle Lead Teacher Instructional Practices/Assessment
Suite 111 Gilgur Lorry Guidance (Middle School)
320 Villa Michelle College Advisor/High School Counselor
Suite 111 Moretta Gianfranco Students in Temporary Housing GC (f-status)
Suite 111 Lagombra Rosa Guidance (Middle School)
Grade 7 Salami Iyabosa Paraprofessional
147 McNulty, RN Ellen School Nurse
114 Attendance

 

Facility Support Staff and School Safety Agents

Room Last Name First Name Role
146 Velez Ray Building Manager
  Dawo Frederick Custodial Staff
  Rivera Kenneth Custodial Staff
  Naiming Jesse Custodial Staff
  Torres David Custodial Staff
Kitchen Moore Robin Kitchen Staff
Kitchen Adelphin Carol Kitchen Staff
Kitchen Booker Karema Kitchen Staff
Kitchen Rivera Milagros Kitchen Staff
Kitchen Williams Janista Kitchen Staff
B104 MSD Vasquez Safety Agents
B104 MSD Hargrove Safety Agents
B104 MSD Patram Safety Agents
B104 MSD Spurgeon Safety Agents