Contact US
320 Beach 104th Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 | Phone: 718-474-6918 | Fax: 718-945-8958 | DOE: Portal
FOLLOW US @TheScholarsNYC
Scholars' Staff Directory
WORK IN PROGRESS
Press + to find the contact to Scholars’ Academy Faculty
Ms. Smyth, Michele
Principal
[email protected]
Ms. Viera, ToniMarie
Assistant Principal
[email protected]
Ms. Colleran, Dannielle Assistant Principal [email protected]
Ms. Tubridy, Molly
Assistant Principal
[email protected]
Ms. Caraccio, Lorraine
Secretary, Payroll/Purchasing
[email protected]
Ms. Molino, Julie
Secretary, Pupil Accounting
[email protected]
Ms. Quintana, Florence
Family Worker/Attendance
[email protected]
Ms. Supple O’Connor, Kristine
Parent Coordinator
[email protected]
Mr. Dávila, Sorniel
Technician
[email protected]
Ms. Yannello, Jo-Ann
School Aide
[email protected]
Ms. Benn, Martina
School Aide
[email protected]
Ms. Healy, Paige
F-Status Data Specialist/Programmer
[email protected]
Ms. Rende, Kayla
Humanities 6
[email protected]
Ms. Sesock, Susan
Mathematics 6
[email protected]
Ms. Giove, Jeannine
Science 6
[email protected]
Ms. Weiss, Lynn
Humanities 6
[email protected]
Ms. Schifini, Jeanne
Mathematics 6
[email protected]
Ms. Schwach, Belinda
MS Humanities & Enrichment
[email protected]
Ms. Cox, Karli
Humanities 7
[email protected]
Ms. Nardella, Christina
Mathematics 7
[email protected]
Ms. Redden, Melissa
Science 7
Ms. Earle, Michelle
Humanities 7
[email protected]
Ms. Sharma, Rimmy
Mathematics 7
[email protected]
Ms. Recinos, Jhanet
Spanish 7
[email protected]
Mr. Connolly, Nicholas
Humanities 8
[email protected]
Ms. Balestrieri, Stefanie
Algebra I 8
[email protected]
Ms. Pinedo-Meicke, Martha
Spanish 8
[email protected]
Ms. Webb, Rebecca
Living Environment 8
[email protected]
Ms. Hudson, Kelly
Algebra I 8
[email protected]
Ms. Salinas, Jessica
Humanities 8
[email protected]
Ms. Borrello, Theresa
Geometry 9
Ms. Cave, Elizabeth
Spanish II 9
Ms. Doyle, Kaitlyn
English 9
[email protected]
Ms. Quintana, Christina
US History 9
[email protected]
Mrs. Hilgendorf, Christine
Physics 9 & Earth Science 9
[email protected]
Ms. Doran, Judith
Government/Global 10 ICT & ENL
[email protected]
Ms. Siepsiak, Monika
Chemistry 10
[email protected]
Mr. Persaud, Dylan
Algebra II 10
[email protected]
Ms. Torres-Almonte, Ana
Spanish III 10 & AP Spanish Lang.
[email protected]
Ms. White, Courtney
English 10
[email protected]
Mr. Vecchione, Philip
AP English Language
[email protected]
Ms. Pineiro, Millie
AP Biology & College Biology
[email protected]
Mr. Ragoobeer, Deodat
CS: Python & AP Computer Science Principles
[email protected]
Ms. Newman, Kimberly
Global History, AP Seminar & AP Research
[email protected]
Mr. Hajtovic, Adnan
Global History, AP World History & AP Psychology
[email protected]
Ms. Frasca, Christina
College Calculus & AP Calculus AB
[email protected]
Ms. Grieco, Michelle
AP Calculus AB & BC / Precalculus
[email protected]
Mr. Mackay, Thomas
Physical Education & Health
[email protected]
Ms. Deruvo, Susan
Economics
[email protected]
Mr. Hilgendorf, Charles
College Physics, College Chemistry & AP Chemistry
[email protected]
Ms. Camarinos, Kristin
AP Literature & College Literature
[email protected]
Dr. Goldfarb, Aubree
Algebra I 804, Precalculus, College Calculus
[email protected]
Mr. Faustin, Schuyler
Middle School Special Class 12:1:1
[email protected]
Ms. Dixon, Tianna
Humanities 6 ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Liny Chan
Math 6 ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Bridgelall, Reshmi
Math 7 ICT & Precalculus ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Circo, Rebecca
Humanities 7 ICT
[email protected]
Mr. Santos, Louis
Algebra I 8/9 ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Struble, Karin
Humanities 8 ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Hariraj, Melissa
Science 7/8 ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Podmore, Breanna
Living Environment 8 & Biology 9 SWD
Ms. Katz, Gina
English 9 & 12 ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Blanco, Angelica
HS Math SWD
[email protected]
Ms. Gilmartin, Elizabeth
HS Biology & Geology SWD
[email protected]
Ms. Rodriguez, Erin
Government & Global ICT
[email protected]
Mr. Puccio, William
Physics & Earth Sci & Chem ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Thornton, Shelley
English 10 & 11 ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Henck, Jessica
HS Math SWD
[email protected]
Mr. Vlasov, Dmitry
US History & Economics ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Naselli, Erica
Global History & Economics ICT
[email protected]
Mr. Heyward, Anthony
Comp Sci 12 ICT
[email protected]
Ms. Redding, Kayla
IEP Teacher/Reading Specialist/ILT Lead
[email protected]
Ms. Clenman, Jennifer
Speech Teacher
[email protected]
Ms. Charles, Ana
Speech Teacher
[email protected]
Ms. Kneif, Olivia
Speech Teacher
Ms. Rudolph, Michele
Occupational Therapist
[email protected]
Ms. Calderon-Vayner, Anna
Physical Therapist
[email protected]
Mr. Berman, Adam
Physical Education & 7/8 Sports Elective
[email protected]
Mr. Lunati, Joseph
Physical Education & 7/8 Sports Elective
[email protected]
Ms. Redding, Nicole
Physical Education
[email protected]
Ms. Kostik, Kimberlee
MS Music Theory & Chorus
[email protected]
Ms. Worster, Blythe
MS Visual Arts
[email protected]
Ms. Trpic-Rukavina
HS Visual Arts
Mr. Leicht, Alexander
HS Music Theory & Band
[email protected]
Ms. O’Brien-Israel, Teresa
Research /Library
[email protected]
Mr. Recinos, JuanCarlos
Media/Technnology
[email protected]
Mr. Bradley, Jonathan
STEAM/Sustainability
[email protected]
Mr. Paolina, Derek
STEAM 7 & AP Physics C
[email protected]
Ms. Winthrop, Leslie
Health 6
[email protected]
Ms. Bean-Haye, Tracey
Dean / BRT
[email protected]
Mr. Nejumi, Idris
Dean / Cafeteria Coordinator
[email protected]
Ms. Nathan, Brandy
Guidance Counselor Grade 6
[email protected]
Ms. Nadeau, Jacqueline
Social Worker/Crisis Lead & Grade 7 Point
[email protected]
Ms. McLoughlin, Aimee
Guidance Counselor Grade 8, Admissions, MS PID
[email protected]
Ms. Lagombra, Rosa
Guidance Counselor Grade 9, Child Abuse/Suicide Ideation Lead
[email protected]
Ms. Eastmond, Kamilah
Guidance Counselor Grade 10, STH
[email protected]
Mr. Lavanco, Matt
Guidance Counselor Grade 11, Admissions, Attendance
[email protected]
Ms. Sultzer, Diana
Guidance Counselor, Academic Policy, College & Career Lead
[email protected]
Ms. Bell, Sherae
DYCD Director, Millennium Development
Ms. Montella, Luann
IEP Family Worker
[email protected]
Ellen McNulty, RN
School Nurse
[email protected]
Mary Kay Gibbons, RN
School Nurse
[email protected]
Ms. Salami, Iyabode
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Mazzaferro, Maria
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Schlageter, Michelle
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Hoernecke, Diane
TBD
[email protected]
Mr. Villafane, Andres
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Nocerino, Ruth
TBD
Mr. Fuccillo, Paul
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Ramos, Victoria
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Boyles, Jessica
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Reed, Shadora
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Marquez, Frances
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Maher, Lizanne
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Dadario, Mary
TBD
[email protected]
Ms. Moerdyk, Regina
TBD
[email protected]
Alumni Transcripts
Alumni Transcripts may be requested by using the link below. Please allow one week for transcript availability.
Alumni Visits:
All alumni must sign in at the main desk and provide valid photo ID.
As with all guests, alumni may NOT walk around the building unattended.
Alumni should make appointments with their former teacher before visiting the school.